Campbell University School of Law Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law
[…] This statute provides a useful starting point but may not do enough to address and deter racially motivated 911 calls. It is clear that reducing the epidemic of 911 misuse and abuse choking the emergency response system requires a more robust, coherent, and enforceable deterrent mechanism. That deterrent and punishment mechanism becomes all the more necessary in the context of racially motivated 911 calls, where the deleterious impacts to human

376. CAL. PENAL CODE § 653y(a) (West 2010 & 2019 Supp.) ("A person who knowingly allows the use or who uses the 911 emergency system for any reason other than because of an emergency is guilty of an infraction ... ."); TENN. CODE ANN. § 7-86-316(a) (2015) ("Contacting 911 for some purpose other than to report an emergency . .. is a Class C misdemeanor."). 377. TANGIPAHOA PARISH, LA., CODE OF ORDNANCEs § 16-10(2018). 378. See supra text accompanying note 157. 379. See, e.g., CAL PENAL CODE § 653y(aXl)-(2) ("For a first violation, a written warning shall be issued.... For a second or subsequent violation, a citation may be issued by the public safety entity originally receiving the telephone call..."). 380. See Eastman, supra note 14, at 493. 381. OR.REV.STAT. § 165.570(a) (2017). 992 TULANE LAWREVIEW [Vol. 93:931 dignity, the corrosive impact on community trust, and the potentially lethal consequences require a more serious deterrent response.382