No. 17-130
[…] Officers, supra, at 471, 473-74 & nn.141, 156. For example, Article II, Section 2, Clause 1 establishes the President as “Commander in Chief of the Army and Navy of the United States, and of the Militia of the several States.” U.S. Const. art. II, § 2, cl.1 (emphasis added). The Oaths Clause requires “executive and judicial Officers, both of the United States and of the several States, [to] be bound by Oath or Affirmation, to support this Constitution.” Id. art. VI, cl. 3 (emphasis added). And Article IV, Section 3, Clause 2 instructs that “nothing in this Constitution shall be so construed as to Prejudice any Claims of the United States, or of any particular State.” Id. art. IV, § 3, cl. 2 (emphasis added). Each of these Clauses’ references to “of the United States” juxtaposed with a parallel reference to state-level government underscores the phrase’s use as a modifier setting aside a federal-level category.