Cleveland State Law Review
[…] 52 See id. art. I, § 1. 53 2 THE RECORDS OF THE FEDERAL CONVENTION OF 1787, at 206 (Max Farrand ed., 1966). 54 WOODROW WILSON, CONGRESSIONAL GOVERNMENT: A STUDY IN AMERICAN POLITICS 297 (The Riverside Press 1901) (1885). 55 See Watkins v. United States, 354 U.S. 178 (1957). 56 McGrain v. Daugherty, 273 U.S. 135, 174 (1927). 57 Josh Chafetz, Executive Branch Contempt of Congress, 76 U. CHI. L. REV. 1083, 1143- 44 (2009) (footnote omitted). 58 There are statutes that suggest Congress has such a legally-cognizable interest. See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. § 288e(a) (2006) (granting the Senate a right to intervene in litigation “in which the powers and responsibilities of Congress under the Constitution of the United States are placed in issue”). This would also explain why, when the Attorney General decides to discontinue or refrain from defending the constitutionality of an in litigation, the Attorney General must inform Congress of that decision. See 28 U.S.C. § 530D (2006). 59 U.S. CONST. art. II, § 3.