THE ORIGINAL MEANING OF THE
[…] It allows funds to be paid: (1) when the vacancy arose within thirty days of the end of the session; (2) when a nomination for the vacant office was pending at the end of the session; and (3) when a nomination for the 174 vacant office was rejected within thirty days of the end of the session. This statute appears to be designed to restrain the President from using his power under the exist interpretation to circumvent the Senate's confirmation role. The statute does this by adopting the arise interpretation

173. The present version of the statute is codified at 5 U.S.C. § 5503 (2000). The original version, passed in 1863 and only relaxed in 1940, attempted to constrain the exist interpretation much more than the current version does. It provided that no salary shall be paid to any recess appointee if the "vacancy existed while the Senate was in session and is by law required to be filled by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, until such appointee shall have been confirmed by the Senate." Act of Feb. 9, 1863, 12 Stat. 646 (1863); 5 U.S.C. § 56 (1934). In fact, it appears that this statute was enacted based on the Senate's view that the Constitution adopted the arise interpretation.