Boston University School of Scholarly Commons at Boston University School of Law
[…] 105 I consider it overwhelming enough to have joined a brief making that point. See Brief of 27 Law Professors as Amici Curiae in Support of Petitioner, Oil States Energy Services v. Greene’s Energy Group, No. 16-712 (2017), 2017 WL 3913774.

34

A more complicated question, raised by Greg Reilly in a brilliant comment on an early

draft of this article, is whether the substance of that vested right allows for the kind of

cancellation authority contained in the AIA. Section 261 of Title 35 provides: “Subject to the

provisions of this title, patents shall have the attributes of personal property.”106 As Professor

Reilly pointed out, at least since 1980,107 and quite possibly since 1952,108 the patent laws have

contained what might be thought of as “defeasibility conditions” for issued patents by