Boston University School of Scholarly Commons at Boston University School of Law
[…] The foregoing evidences that the Board is merely the highest level of the Examining Corps, and like all other members of the Examining Corps, the Board operates subject to the Commissioner's overall ultimate authority and responsibility.160

If the PTAB is similarly “merely the highest level of the Examining Corps” and therefore

“subject to the Commissioner’s [or Director’s] overall ultimate authority and responsibility,” the constitutional problem is solved. The Director would not need to order rehearings in order to

158 Id. § 3(a)(2)(A).

159 See 35 U.S.C. § 6(a) (1988) (“The Commissioner, under the direction of the Secretary of Commerce, shall superintend or perform all duties required by law respecting the granting and issuing of patents.”).

160 33 F.3d at 1535.

51

overturn PTAB rulings with which he or she disagreed. The Director could just enter the

“correct” ruling and be done with it.