University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] This raises an interesting question, not further consid- ered here, about whether Congress can delegate its consent authority this way. 62. One might argue that Congress simply did not think about the types of items that a U.S. Officer working abroad might receive. However, in enacting the statute, Congress acted carefully, specifically granting its consent to the ac- ceptance of emoluments, offices, and titles from foreign governments, and with- holding broad consent to the acceptance of gifts, the fourth item described in the Foreign Emoluments Clause. See id. § 908(a) (exercising authority under “the last paragraph of section 9 of article I of the Constitution, related to acceptance of emoluments, offices, or titles from a foreign government”). 63. Rankin Memo, supra note 10, at 7. 64. Id. at 1.