University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] The two clauses share similar purposes and use similar phrasing, at least in terms of emoluments. Thus, for many of the reasons already discussed, the Domestic Emolu- ments Clause embraces office-related compensation and does not prohibit the receipt of all imaginable payments or benefits from the state or federal governments.

204. When a U.S. Officer receives a prohibited gift from a foreign govern- ment and Congress withholds its consent to its acceptance, Congress does not order the return or destruction of the gift. Rather, the gift must be deposited with the U.S. Treasury. See 5 U.S.C. § 7342(c)(1)(B)(i) (2012) (“[A] tangible gift of more than minimal value is deemed to have been accepted on behalf of the United States and, upon acceptance, shall become the property of the United States.”); see also Teachout, supra note 16, at 36, 42 (regarding the receipt of snuffboxes by Arthur Lee and Benjamin Franklin, “they clearly thought it sat- isfied the clause [under the Articles] to present the gift to Congress, and if Con- gress approved, they (and Congress) believed they could keep