Case 1:21-cv-00400-APM Document 34-2 Filed 07/08/21 Page 1 of 32
[…] 19

Case 1:21-cv-00400-APM Document 34-2 Filed 07/08/21 Page 26 of 32

to “civil officer” was not restricted to “an officer in the constitutional sense” because of the individual statute’s context and purpose. Id. at 507.

Justice Holmes writing for the Court in Lamar v. United States came to a similar conclusion, stating the same rule in clearer terms that “words may be used in a statute in a different sense from that in which they are used in the Constitution.” 240 U.S. at 64–65. The Lamar case involved a criminal impersonation prohibition, now codified as 18 U.S.C. § 912, that punishes any person who “falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer . . . acting under the authority of the

United States[.]” The Court dismissed out of hand the argument that this statutory use of the word

“officer” had the same meaning as its constitutional definition. Id. at 65 (“As to the construction of the Constitution being involved, it obviously is not.”).