STANDING ON HOLY GROUND: HOW RETHINKING MIGHT BRING TO THE JOHN M. BICKERS*
[…] 273 See, e.g., KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 158.175 (2011) (permitting local school districts to “authorize the recitation of the traditional Lord’s prayer and the pledge of allegiance to the flag in public elementary schools”). 274 Westphalia, supra note 1, at art. II. 275 Indeed, some commentators argue that they are over-hyped, and that religious conflict is not truly a matter for worry in the United States.