Catholic University Review
[…] 179. Id at 1731. The Court asserted that "there is little doubt that a primary purpose of the Atomic Energy Act was, and continues to be, the promotion of nuclear power." Id. at 1730-31. 180. Quoting from 42 U.S.C. § 2013(b) (1982), the Court stated that a purpose of the AEA is "to encourage widespread participation in the development and utilization of atomic energy." 103 S. Ct. at 1731. 181. Id at 1731. The Court noted that a stated purpose of the Price-Anderson Act was "to encourage the development of the atomic energy industry."