Catholic University Review
[…] 8. See, e.g., Silkwood v. Kerr-McGee, 104 S. Ct. 615 (1984); PG & E, 103 S. Ct. 1713 (1983); McKay v. United States, 703 F.2d 464 (10th Cir. 1983); Northern States Power Co. v. Minnesota, 447 F.2d 1143 (8th Cir. 1971), affd mem., 405 U.S. 1035 (1972); Marshall v. Consumers Power Co., 65 Mich. App. 237, 237 N.W.2d 266 (1975). 9. See supra note 2 and infra notes 35-39 and accompanying text. 10. Ch. 1073, 68 Stat. 919 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 2011-2296 (1982)). 11. See 42 U.S.C. § 2012(d) (1982) ("The processing and utilization of... nuclear ma- terial must be regulated in the national interest and in order to provide for the common defense and security and to protect the health and safety of the public"); 42 U.S.C. § 2013 (1982) ("It is the purpose of this chapter to effectuate the policies set forth above by provid- ing for ... (d) a program to encourage widespread participation in the development and utilization of atomic energy for peaceful purposes to the maximum extent consistent with the