Catholic University Review
[…] Minnesota, 447 F.2d 1143 (8th Cir. 1971), affd mem., 405 U.S. 1035 (1972); Marshall v. Consumers Power Co., 65 Mich. App. 237, 237 N.W.2d 266 (1975). 9. See supra note 2 and infra notes 35-39 and accompanying text. 10. Ch. 1073, 68 Stat. 919 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 2011-2296 (1982)). 11. See 42 U.S.C. § 2012(d) (1982) ("The processing and utilization of... nuclear ma- terial must be regulated in the national interest and in order to provide for the common defense and security and to protect the health and safety of the public"); 42 U.S.C. § 2013 (1982) ("It is the purpose of this chapter to effectuate the policies set forth above by provid- ing for ... (d) a program to encourage widespread participation in the development and utilization of atomic energy for peaceful purposes to the maximum extent consistent with the common defense and security and with the health and safety of the public"). 12. The Atomic Energy Act of 1954, ch. 1073, §§ 21-28, 68 Stat. 919, 924-27. See Hen- derson, The Nuclear Choice: Are Health and Safety Issues Pre-empted, 8 B.C. ENVTL. AF- FAIRS L. REV. 821, 826 (1980). 13. Ch. 1073, § 271, 68 Stat. 960 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 2018 (1982)). 14. Act