Ronald Reagan Presidential Library Digital Library Collections
[…] U . .S. Department ot" Justice Office of Legal Counsel b9S~

Office of the Washirz~ton, D.C. 20530 Deputy Assistant Attorney General

AUG 2 4 l98f:

MEMORANDUM FOR PRED P. PIELDING Counsel to the President

Re: Possible Recess Appointment to the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

This responds to your memorandum of May 25, 1984, concerning the pay of a recess appointee who would replace the p1:esent Chairman of the Board of the Directors of the Federal De~osit Insurance Corporation (PDIC). We have been advised th-3t the term of the incumbent expin~

1/ Section 1812 of title 12, United States Corle, provides that "[~Jach ••. appointee shall hold office for a te11n of six ye3~s." Section 1812 was amenrted in lg83 to provide that a meinber appointed to the Boan'! of Directo1·s of the FDIC "mny continue to serve after the expiration of his term until a successor has been appointed and qualified."

~/ Const. Art. II, § 2, cl. 3 provides~

"The President shall have Power to fill up all Vacancies that may happen during the Recess of the Senate, by granting Commissions which shall expire at the End of their next Session.tt