COPYRIGHT © 2020 VIRGINIA REVIEW ASSOCIATION
[…] They do not say “this advice and consent remains available for purposes of rejoining the treaty” nor do they say “this advice and consent is applicable only for the initial joining of a treaty and not for any subsequent rejoining.” So, should we read these resolutions to apply to the rejoining of treaties as a matter of domestic law? This is a matter of —or, more accurately, resolution interpretation. I argue here that these resolutions presumptively authorize rejoining as a matter of domestic law. As with joining, rejoining

80 Compare U.S. Const. art. II, § 2, cl. 2 (providing that the President “shall have Power, by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, to make Treaties, provided two thirds of the Senators present concur”), with id. (providing that the President “shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint” officers of the United States). 81 The Standing Rules of the Senate draw these distinctions sharply as a matter of practice.