Comments The Provision of the : Immigration and Naturalization Service v. Chadha and the Sources of Presidential Warmaking Power
[…] However, this is true only when the executive or independent agency purports to act pursuant to a delegation of legislative power. When separation of powers is in question, the courts are precluded by the political question doctrine from reviewing the executive action before Congress has declared the action unauthorized. See Baker v. Carr, 369 U.S. 186, 217 (1962); Crockett v. Reagan, 558 F. Supp. 893 (D.D.C. 1982), affd, 720 F.2d 1355 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (per curiam). 147. The reasoning of this Comment would also apply to the automatic termination provision of the War Powers Resolution, 50 U.S.C. § 1544(b) (1982). This section requires the President to terminate the use of United States armed forces after 60 days "unless the Congress (1) has declared war or has enacted a specific authorization ... (2) has extended by law such sixty-day period, or (3) is physically unable to meet." When a President acts pursuant to assumed authorization, this section simply indicates when authorization can no longer be assumed.