A Defense of the Powers
[…] As the Ford Adminis- tration maintained, it may well be impossible to specify in advance all situations in which the President has the constitutional power to use force

Al, col. 6. The White House apparently feared that if the President accepted the provisions of the War Powers Resolution without reservation, he would lose the flexibility needed to deal with military confrontations abroad. Smith, War Powers Dispute, N.Y. Times, Sept. 17, 1983, at 4, col. 1. 17. Pub. L. No. 98-119, 97 Stat. 805 (1983). 18. Id. § 2. The Resolution states: The Congress determines that the requirements of section 4(a)(1) of the War Powers Reso- lution became operative on August 29, 1983. Consistent with section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution, the purpose of this is to authorize the continued participation of United States Armed Forces in the Multinational Force in Lebanon. Id. § 2(b). The accompanying Senate Report described the Resolution as "the reflection of a delicate compromise, carefully constructed in recognition of the firmly-held positions of both the legislative and executive branches."