The University of New Hampshire Law Review
[…] 197. Alan Greenblatt, Americans Willing to Help Libya to a Point, NPR (Mar. 25, 2011, 10:36 AM), http://www.npr.org/2011/03/31/134801219/americans-willing-to-help-libya-to-a- point. 198. Jeffrey M. Jones, Americans Shift to More Negative View of Libya Military Action, GALLUP POLITICS (June 24, 2011), http://www.gallup.com/poll/148196/americans-shift- negative-view-libya-military.aspx. 199. See GRIMMETT, supra note 23, at 2–11. 200. See 50 U.S.C. § 1547(a) (“Authority to introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities or into situations wherein involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances shall not be inferred—(1) from any provision of law . . . ; or (2) from any treaty heretofore or hereafter ratified unless such treaty is implemented by legislation specifically authorizing the introduction of United States Armed Forces into hostilities or into such situations and stating that it is intended to constitute specific statutory authorization within the meaning of this chapter.”). 201. GRIMMETT, supra note 23, at 3–11.

2014 WHERE’S THE CONSULTATION? 207

Later, debate raged about the expiration of the WPR clock and the administration’s revised definition of “hostilities.” Speaker Boehner captured many critics’ sentiments: