Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] During the entire prosecu- tion of the Vietnam War, Congress was unable to make any substantial inroads into presidential prerogative. Once troops are committed to battle, the die of war is, for all practical purposes, cast. Only in the most rare of situations could Congress successfully challenge the Com- mander-in-Chief power unleashed. George Mason stated at the Fed-

97. The War Powers Resolution of 1973, § 5(b), 50 U.S.C. § 1544. Section 5(b) also provides a 30 day extention upon certification by the President "that unavoidable military necessity respecting the safety of United States Armed Forces requires the continued use of such armed forces in the course of bringing about a prompt removal of such forces." Id. 98. Veto of War Powers Resolution, 9 WEEKLY COMP. PR.s. Doc. 1285, 1286 (Oct. 24, 1973). LOYOLA OF LOS ANGELES LAW REVIEW [Vol. 17 eral Convention that the Constitution should clog war and facilitate peace.99 This provision of the War Powers Resolution sets that philos- ophy on its head.