Seth Barrett Tillman
[…] Here, I focus on the Foreign

17 THE FEDERALIST NO. 55, at 342 (James Madison) (Clinton Rossiter ed., 1961). 18 See supra note 7 (citing Teachout’s “obsession” claim). 19 Citizens United v. FEC, 558 U.S. 310, 130 S. Ct. 876, 948 n.51, 963–64 (2010) (Stevens, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part) (quoting Teachout’s “obsession” claim and citing the Foreign Emoluments Clause). 20 See supra note 9. 21 See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 6, cl. 2 (“[N]o Person holding any Office under the United States, shall be a Member of either House during his Continuance in Office.” (emphasis added)). 22 See id. (“No Senator or Representative shall, during the Time for which he was elected, be appointed to any civil Office under the Authority of the United States, which shall have been created, or

404 107:399 (2012) Citizens United and the Anti-Corruption Principle

Emoluments Clause; how its drafting history is inconsistent with Teachout’s “obsession” claim, and why its original public meaning cannot support an ACP reaching independent expenditures.