A Dialogue on Congressional Power to Set by Statute the Number of Justices on the Supreme Court
[…] Once they were introduced, it is easy to see why the blank in Article 7 should be filled with the word twelve, lest in 2006] Nine, of Course 89 ing that ultimately adopted by Congress, shifted the role of trying impeachments to the Senate,7 resulting in the disappearance of the concern with the specific number of justices on the Supreme Court from the delegates’ agenda. A. But even if the Constitution is silent on that point, I be- lieve that the judicial code has a provision that specifies the number of justices on the Supreme Court. Let me see…here it is, Chapter 1, section 1: “The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum.”8 So, I guess that answers your question. Q. Perhaps it does, and perhaps it doesn’t. I’m not entirely convinced that Congress has the constitutional authority to enact the statute that you just cited. A. Surely you jest!