A Dialogue on Congressional Power to Set by Statute the Number of Justices on the Supreme Court
[…] I, §3, cl. 6. 8 28 U.S.C. § 1. 9 Judiciary Act of 1789, ch. 20, § 1, 1 Stat. 73, 73 (Sept. 24, 1789) (“[T]he supreme court of the United States shall consist of a chief justice and five associate justices . .”). 10 In 1801, Congress amended the statute to reduce the number of justices to five, to be accomplished by not filling the next vacancy on the Court.