APPOINTMENTS TO THE FEDERAL JUDICIARY: AN UNCONSTITUTIONAL TRANSFORMATION OF SENATE
[…] Relying on a practical, functionalist con- struction of constitutional provisions and a broad reading of the "Take Care" Clause, 50 he stated, "the President has full and inde- pendent power to fill vacancies in the recess of the Senate, without

45 Id. 46 Id. at 634. 47 Power of President to Fill Vacancies, 2 Op. Att'y Gen. 525, 526-27 (1832) [hereinafter Power of President to Fill Vacancies (1832)]. 48 Id. at 527. 49 Appointment ofJudges, &c., for Iowa and Florida, 4 Op. Att'y Gen. 361, 363 (1845). 50 See U.S. CONST. art. II, § 3 ("[H]e shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully exe- cuted .... "). Jan. 2006] RECESS APPOINTMENTS TO THE bEDERAL JUDICIARY 71