APPOINTMENTS TO THE FEDERAL JUDICIARY: AN UNCONSTITUTIONAL TRANSFORMATION OF SENATE
[…] Senate,248 these agreements did not force the Senate to consider nomi- nees. The new agreement may not appear to be of great conse- quence; it does, however, represent a significant encroachment by the executive branch into the Senate's . The endowment effect illustrates the higher value individuals place on current possessions in comparison to hypothetical pur- 24 chases. ' The reluctance to change illustrated by the endowment ef- fect may provide great advantages in the confirmation of sitting re-

245See U.S. CONST. art. II, § 4 ("[A)ll civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors."); U.S. CONST. art. I, § 2, cl. 5 (affording the impeachment power to the House of Representatives); U.S. CONsT. art.