Scholarship Repository University of Minnesota School
[…] At best, the Uniform Limited Liability Company Act may promote some uni- formity and predictability. The underlying problem nevertheless has been skirted: obsolete tax strictures have compelled state legislatures to arrive at suboptimal forms of business organizations.

E. Further Efforts of State Experimentation In 1990, the Delaware legislature passed the Delaware Business Trust Act, radically updating an old form of unincorporated association-the Mas- sachusetts or business trust-to empower entrepreneurs with greater free- dom to structure their businesses. 7 8 In 1995, Wyoming enacted a similar

171 See, e.g., MrNN. STAT. ANN. § 322B.80(5) (West 1995 & Supp. 1997) ("A limited liability company dissolves upon the occurrence... of an event that terminates the continued member- ship of a member in the limited liability company .... ). 172 The New York Limited Liability Company Law allows for the managers to continue the LLC by vote of the majority of interests remaining unless a prohibition in the operating agree- ment or articles of incorporation states otherwise.