Scholarship Repository University of Minnesota School
[…] The legal principle of limited liability has given investors assurance of a definite and certain investment risk.48 Thus, granting limited liability to corporations advances economic policies by encouraging business activity in general.49

38 See, eg., DEL. CODE ANN.tit. 8, § 211(b) ("An annual meeting of stockholders shall be held for the election of directors on a date and at a time designated by or in the manner provided in the bylaws."); REVISED MODEL Bus.