Scholarship Repository University of Minnesota School
[…] 157. Howard D. Sherman, Special Report: The 1990 Proxy Season (Institu- tional Shareholder Serv., Inc., Aug. 10, 1990), in INSTITUTIONAL INVESTORS, supra note 42, at 306. 158. See Koppes & Gillan, supra note 90, at 30. 159. First Executive Proxy Statement, at 11-12 (May 1, 1989) (WESTLAW, SEC-ONLINE file). 160. 11 U.S.C. §§ 1101-1174 (1988). 161. Section 1102 of the Bankruptcy Code provides as follows: (a)(2) On request of a party in interest, the court may order the ap- pointment of additional committees ... of equity security holders if necessary to assure [their] adequate representation.... (b)(2) A committee of equity security holders appointed under subsec- tion (a)(2) of this section shall ordinarily consist of the persons, willing to serve, that hold the seven largest amounts of equity securities of the debtor of the kinds represented on such committee. 11 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(2), (b)(2) (1988). Shareholder bankruptcy committees thus are one possible paradigm for shareholder advisory committees outside of the Chapter 11 context. Under Chapter 11, these committees exhibit three key characteristics.