Scholarship Repository University of Minnesota School
[…] Under Chapter 11, these committees exhibit three key characteristics. First they are given the duty and power to represent the equity security holders and may do as follows: [C]onsult with the trustee or debtor in possession concerning the ad- ministration of the case; investigate the acts, conduct, assets, liabili- ties, and financial condition of the debtor . . . ; participate in the formulation of [reorganization] plan[s] ... ; request the appointment of a trustee or examiner... ; [and] perform such other services as are in the interest of the equity security holders. Id. §§ 1103(c)(1-5). They also have the power "with the court's approval... [to] select and authorize the [of] one or more attorneys, accountants, or other agents, to represent or perform services for such committee[s]." Id. § 1103(a). In addition, shareholder bankruptcy committees have a fiduciary duty to represent the interests of the other shareholders. In re Beker Indus., 55 B.R. 945, 949 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1985).