THE DOCTRINE: EVALUATING QUO WARRANTO PROCEEDINGS AND THE POWER OF STATE ATTORNEYS GENERAL
[…] [W]hether a quo warranto action can be justified as a permissible means of obtaining enforcement of the findings and order of the Director and, if so, whether respondent court is precluded from assuming jurisdiction because the Commission has acted with respect to the subject matter of the quo warranto action.121

The court also stated that the authority for a quo warranto action derives from Code of Civil Procedure § 803, which allows the attorney general to bring an action “in the name of the people of his state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party . . . against any corporation . . . which usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any franchise, within this state . . . .”122 The code additionally gives the attorney general the duty of bringing actions for the forfeiture of corporate franchises whenever he has reason to believe that they are unlawfully held or exercised.123 Next, the court of appeals looked to constitutional provisions, statutes, and