: TOWARD A NEW UNDERSTANDING OF
[…] Such clauses are practically not found in any constitutional documents. Similarly lurking are statute of limitations arguments, which can- not be raised as easily against owners of property or quasi- property (equity) rights.111

107 Although the contract approach itself might not necessarily say so, equity is the main source of the customs and implied covenants embodied in shares. See infra Part 6. 108 See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 2-309(1) (2018) (“The time for shipment or delivery or any other action under a contract if not provided in this Article or agreed upon shall be a reasonable time.”); Contracts Act (General Part), 5733-1973, § 41, SH No. 694 p. 118 (Isr.)