THE jOURNAL OF CORPORATE
[…] obligations of indemnification and/or contribution. 46 Though the development ofthe LLP and the abolition of vicarious liability for partnership debts were certainly revolutionary aspects of RUP A, a change of equal if not greater significance took place with respect to fiduciary duties. UPA relied almost entirely upon a common law formulation of the fiduciary duties47 among the partners, most famously expressed as:

"<~RUPA § 306(c), 6 Pt. I U.L.A. 117, provides: An obligation ofa partnership incurred while the partnership is a limited liability partnership, whether arising in contract, , or otherwise, is solely the obligation of the partnership. A partner is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for such an obligation solely by reason of being or so acting as a partner. This subsection applies notwithstanding anything inconsistent in the partnership agreement that existed immediately before the vote required to become a limited liability partnership under Section lOOl(b).