DePaul and Commercial Journal
[…] Id. The Supreme Court of South Dakota, in interpreting similar statutory language in the equivalent South Dakota Corporate Statute, enunciated that such language "clearly provides that [the cor- poration] had authority to enter into valid contracts." Nelson v. WEB Water Dev. Ass'n, Inc., 507 N.W.2d 691, 695 (S.D. 1993). Such language is "an adoption of the idea 'that modern busi- ness mandates that parties be bound by the contracts they enter into absent or duress."' Nelson, 507 N.W.2d at 696. 37. E.g., MBCA, supra note 27, § 3.03. "Emergency Powers (a) In anticipation of or during an emergency defined in subsection (d), the of a corporation may: (1) modify lines of succession to accommodate the incapacity of any director, of- ficer, employee, or agent; and (2) relocate the principal office, designate alternative principal offices or regional offices, or authorize the officers to do so. (b) During an emergency defined in subsection (d), unless emergency bylaws pro- vide otherwise: 2006] THE RISE AND FALL OF ULTRA VIRES vides the most extensive flexibility in the conduct of corporate busi- ness activities.