University of Pennsylvania Carey School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] As gaps and incongruences will be addressed to perpetuate inner logics, the autonomous character of each branch will result bolstered. Applying such an inward-looking method of interpretation will intensify coordination failures, rather than favoring the harmonious coalescence between intersecting branches.118 In a similar vein, when external consistency is taken as the sole interpretative criterion, one of the intersecting commercial law branches will be bluntly given primacy over

114 U.C.C. § 9-109(c)(1) provides that “this article does not apply to the extent that … a statute, regulation, or of the United States preempts this article”. See HARRIS & MOONEY, supra note 8, at 359–64 (exhaustively analyzing this section and the emerging preemption doctrines). 115 National Peregrine, Inc. v. Capital Fed. Say. & Loan Ass'n, 116 B.R. at 199-203, 205. See Ward, supra note 80, at 420–24. 116 See 17 U.S.C. § 205(c)-(d).