CHAPTER 1
[…] Plaintiff, Partner, by his attorneys, ______alleges for his complaint as follows: 1. Plaintiff is an attorney duly admitted to practice law in the State of ______and at all relevant times resided in the State of ______. 2. Law Firm, LLP, a partnership in dissolution (the Firm), the defendant in this action, is a law firm which until its dissolution operated as a ______general partnership and at all relevant times had its principle place of business at ______.

16.1 See, e.g., N. Y. Prtnrshp. L. § 75. “In an action . . . for an accounting between partners, . . . the court may, in its discretion, by order, authorize the partnership business to be continued, during the pendency of the action by one or more of the partners, upon their executing and filing with the clerk an undertaking, in such a sum and with such as the order prescribes, to the effect that they will obey all orders of the court, in the action, and perform all things which the judgment therein requires them to per- form.” See also: Seiden v. Gogick, Seiden, Byrne & O’Neil, 278 A.D.2d 302, 718 N.Y.S.2d 188 (2000); Netburn v.