Reassessing the Distinction Between Corporate and Securities James J. Park
[…] See, e.g., Bershad v. Curtiss-Wright Corp., 535 A.2d 840, 848 (Del. 1987) (observing that “[t]he thrust of Weinberger is to protect those rights of minority shareholders which have been tainted by an element of unfairness”). Another remedy would come from appraisal statutes, which have been described as serving to “protect minority shareholders from unfair treatment.” Casey v. Brennan, 801 A.2d 245, 246 (N.J. 2002); see also McMinn v. MBF Operating Acquisition Corp., 164 P.3d 41, 45 (N.M. 2007). 143. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8 § 327 (“In any derivative suit instituted by a stockholder of a corporation, it shall be averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which such stockholder complains or that such stockholder’s stock thereafter devolved upon such stockholder by operation of law.”). 144. See, e.g., Kramer v. W. Pac. Indus., 546 A.2d 348, 354 (Del. 1988) (“To have standing to maintain a shareholder derivative suit, a plaintiff must be a shareholder at the time of the filing of the suit and must remain a shareholder throughout the litigation.”).