Notre Dame School NDLScholarship
[…] 158. Cf. Levine, 591 A.2d at 207, 211 (noting that Rule 23.1 represents a marked departure from notice pleading requirements). 159. See generally Zapata Corp. v. Maldonado, 430 A.2d 779 (Del. 1981) (allowing directors to establish an independent committee after litigation has begun). 160. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 122(17) (West 2017) (allowing corporations to "[r]enounce ... any interest or expectancy of the corporation in, ... business opportunities that are presented to the corporation of 1 or more of its officers, directors or stockholders"); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 18, § 1016(17) (West 2017) ("Every corporation created pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma General Corporation Act shall have power to . .. [r]enounce in its certificate of incorporation . .. interest or expectancy of the corporation in ... specified business