Widener University School of Widener Law School Legal Studies Research Paper o. 09-13
[…] C. § 102(b)(7) (charter may not insulate a director from liability to the corporation or its stockholders for breach of fiduciary duty involving knowing violations of law). We note that Section 145 could be read to extend to the corporation the power to indemnify a director for loss associated with activity that, while profit-generating, was consciously undertaken in violation of civil (as opposed to criminal) law. Such a reading is possible because Section 145 states the corporation has the power to indemnify a director for losses related to civil and criminal proceedings “if the [director] acted in good faith and in manner the person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation” and only adds the requirement that the director “had no reasonable cause to believe [his] conduct was unlawful” for criminal proceedings. 8 Del. C. § 145(a). But see S. Samuel Arsht & Walter K. Stapleton, Delaware’s New General Corporation Law: Substantive Changes, 23 BUS. LAW. 75, 78 (1967).