Widener University School of Widener Law School Legal Studies Research Paper o. 09-13
[…] The use of good faith in this manner does not establish a new duty, it gives life and meaning to the central duty of loyalty.

Likewise, the DGCL’s provision on indemnification uses good faith consistently with the way it is used to give life to the duty of loyalty in judicial decisions employing the business judgment rule. Similar to the linguistics of business judgment rule cases,90

§ 145 generally conditions eligibility for indemnification on a finding by the board that the corporate official seeking indemnity has “acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation.”91 Although § 145 never uses the word loyalty, there seems to be little doubt that the statute’s use of the words that traditionally define it in business judgment cases was intended as a general prohibition against the indemnification of directors