Widener University School of Widener Law School Legal Studies Research Paper o. 09-13
[…] (emphasis added)); 18 U.S.C. § 1111 (defining murder to be “the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought” and first degree murder to include “willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing” (emphasis added)). 245 N.Y. Social Services Law § 384-b (stating that parental rights may be terminated permanently if a parent has failed “substantially and continuously or repeatedly to maintain contact with or plan for the future of the child” during an extended period of time during which the child was in protective custody) (emphasis added); 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2511 (stating that parental rights may be permanently terminated based on “[t]he repeated and continued incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal of the parent has caused the child to