Widener University School of Widener Law School Legal Studies Research Paper o. 09-13
[…] Fairchild Camera & Instrument Corp., 569 A.2d 53, 64 (Del. 1989) (“The presumption initially attaches to a director-approved transaction within a board’s conferred or apparent authority in the absence of any evidence of fraud, bad faith, or self-dealing in the usual sense of personal profit or betterment.” (internal citation omitted)). 91 8 Del. C. § 145(a), (b). 38 breaching the duty of loyalty.92 Indeed, § 145(b) gives the Court of Chancery the

extraordinary authority to approve indemnification to a corporate director even as to a

case in which the director was found liable to the corporation, but only if the director

“acted in good faith and in a manner [she] reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to

the best interests of the corporation.”93 Thus, this special power granted to the Court of

Chancery cannot be used in cases of violations of the duty of loyalty, but only as to

violations of the duty of care.

Of course, we must confront the section of the DGCL with text suggesting that a