Widener University School of Widener Law School Legal Studies Research Paper o. 09-13
[…] 29, 2008) (interpreting and applying a term in a merger agreement that provided for uncapped damages in the case of a “knowing and intentional breach” of the agreement). 244 See, e.g., MODEL PENAL CODE § 210 (varying the type of criminal homicide based primarily on the offender’s mental state); 1 CHARLES E. TORCIA, WHARTON’S CRIMINAL LAW § 27 (15th ed. 1993) (“In the ordinary case, an evil , without more, does not constitute a crime; a crime is committed only if the evil doer harbored an evil mind.”); see also MODEL PENAL CODE § 202 (defining the mental states required for culpability); 18 U.S.C. § 2 (“Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal.” (emphasis added)); 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B) (“Whoever-- (B) threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official, a United States judge, a enforcement officer, or an official whose killing would be a crime under such section, with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such official, judge, or officer while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official, judge, or law enforcement officer on account of the performance of official duties, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).”