Volume 65 Issue 3 Villanova Review Article 2
[…] debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liabil- ity company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, shall be solely the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited liability company . . . .”), 18-607 (discussing the “liabilities of the limited liability company”). 293. See § 18-101(8) (“‘Limited liability company’ . . . means a limited liability company formed under the laws of the State of Delaware and having 1 or more members.”); supra note 278 (discussing the nature of LLC members’ rights, the same as those of other corporations’ residual claimants). 294. See §§ 18-402 (“Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, the management of a limited liability company shall be vested in its members . . . ; provided however, that if a limited liability company agreement provides for the management . . . of a limited liability company by a manager, the management . . . shall be vested in the manager . . . .”), 18-1104 (“In any case not provided for in this chapter, the rules of law and equity, including the rules of law and equity relating to fiduciary duties . . . , shall govern.”).