Volume 65 Issue 3 Villanova Review Article 2
[…] 252. See supra Section I.B. 253. Hill, supra note 79, at 42. 254. Citizens United, 558 U.S. at 349. 255. Hobby Lobby, 573 U.S. at 706. 256. Id. at 706–07. 257. Id. at 707. 258. WINKLER, supra note 54, at 364. 259. See Macey & Strine, supra note 49, at 485–95 (surveying “The Supreme Court’s Treatment of the Corporate Entity in Other Areas of Law”). 260. See supra note 87 and accompanying text. The Pennsylvania statute— under which Conestoga Wood Specialties Corporation, one of the plaintiffs in Hobby Lobby, is incorporated—says so explicitly. See 15 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1501 (2020) (“[A] business corporation shall have the legal capacity of natural persons to act.”); see also Macey & Strine, supra note 49, at 530 (“[C]orporations are crea- tures of state law, and therefore state law rules should guide our understanding about the essential nature of these entities.”).