Volume 65 Issue 3 Villanova Review Article 2
[…] See § 15-201(a) (“A partnership is a separate legal entity which is an entity distinct from its partners unless otherwise provided in a statement of partnership existence or a statement of qualification and in a partner- ship agreement.”). Yet, by default, a partnership is a corporation, presenting all of corporate law’s building blocks, see supra Part I: purpose (see, e.g., § 15-202(a) (“[An association to carry on] a business for profit forms a partnership . . . and [an association] to carry on any purpose or activity not for profit [may form] a partner- ship . . . .”)); personhood (see §§ 15-201(a), 17-201(b) (“A limited partnership formed under this chapter shall be a separate legal entity . . . .”)); stakeholders (see, e.g., § 15-305 (stating that a partnership may be “liable for loss or injury caused to a person”));