Volume 65 Issue 3 Villanova Review Article 2
[…] partnership is a corporation, presenting all of corporate law’s building blocks, see supra Part I: purpose (see, e.g., § 15-202(a) (“[An association to carry on] a business for profit forms a partnership . . . and [an association] to carry on any purpose or activity not for profit [may form] a partner- ship . . . .”)); personhood (see §§ 15-201(a), 17-201(b) (“A limited partnership formed under this chapter shall be a separate legal entity . . . .”)); stakeholders (see, e.g., § 15-305 (stating that a partnership may be “liable for loss or injury caused to a person”)); residual claimants (see §§ 15-101(6), 17-101(13) (defining a partner’s economic interest as “partner’s share of the profits and losses” of a partnership)); and fiduciaries (see §§ 15-401(f) (“Each partner has equal rights [(i.e., powers)] in the management and conduct of the partnership business and affairs.”), 17-101(9) (stating that every limited partnership must have “1 or more general partners”),

Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 2020 51 Villanova Law Review, Vol. 65, Iss. 3 [2020], Art. 2

574 VILLANOVA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 65: p. 523