Fordham Review
[…] This book was co-authored by Allen W. Vestal and Donald J. Weidner. 63. Many states have language in their LLP statutes holding partners liable for the misconduct of those under the partners' "direct supervision and control." See, e.g., 805 Ill. Comp. Stat. 205/15-(c) (West Supp. 1998) (stating that a partner in a registered limited liability partnership is liable for his own negligence and for "that of any per- son under his direct supervision and control."); N.Y. Partnership Law § 26(c) (Mc- Kinney Supp. 1998) (stating that a partner in a registered limited liability partnership "shall be personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by... any person under his or her direct supervision and control while rendering ....").Some states impose supervisory liability by negative reference. See, e.g., Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat.