Fordham Review
[…] See Hanna, supra note 69, at 645. For a discussion of prior affiliation coverage issues, see Hillman, Lawyer Mobility, supra note 1, § 4.11.3. 70. For an interesting case involving the vicarious liability of a former partner for malpractice that occurred long after the partner had withdrawn from the firm, see Redman v. Walters, 152 Cal. Rptr. 42 (Ct. App. 1979). 71. The RUPA LLP provisions limit contract, as well as tort, liability. See Rev. Unif. Partnership Act § 306(c) (1996), 6 U.L.A. 54 (Supp. 1998) ("An obligation of a partnership incurred while the partnership is a limited liability partnership, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, is solely the obligation of the partnership."). One would expect parties who enter into substantial contracts with firms to demand, where appropriate, personal guarantees from partners, which would negate the effect of LLP status as to those claimants. 72. See, e.g., Hanna, supra note 69, at 652 ("The ultimate issue there was insur- ance.