Washington and Lee University School of Washington & Lee University School of Law Scholarly Commons
[…] See generally LYNN STOUT, THE SHAREHOLDER VALUE MYTH 24-32 (2012) ("The notion that corporate law requires directors, executives, and employees to maximize shareholder wealth simply isn't true."). 201 See EDWARD P. WELCH ET AL., FOLK ON THE DELAWARE GENERAL CORPORATION LAW § 102.4 (5th ed. 2012) ("In lieu of the formerly required recitals of the corporation's business or purposes, the statute now requires only the statement that the corporation may engage in any lawful act or activity."). See also DAVID A. DREXLER ET AL., DELAWARE CORPORATION LAW AND PRACTICE § 6.01[3] (2012) (explaining that the Delaware corporate purpose statute has become widely used as the "exclusive statement of purpose"). 202 Compare DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 101(b) (2011) ("A corporation may be incorporated or organized under this chapter to conduct or promote any lawful business or purposes . . . ."), and § 102(a)(3) ("It shall be sufficient to state . . . that the purpose of the corporation is to engage in any lawful act or activity."), with JAMES D. COX & THOMAS LEE HAZEN, TREATISE ON THE LAW OF CORPORATIONS 240-48 (3d ed. 2010) (comparing Delaware's broad corporate purpose