Hofstra Review
[…] Published by Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law, 1987 5 Hofstra Law Review, Vol. 16, Iss. 1 [1987], Art. 4

HOFSTRA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 16:35

creation of a particular agency or commissions and the ongoing exer- cise of particular investigative or prosecutorial powers. In contrast to the number, specificity, overlap, and intercon- nectedness among the statutory provisions for state level criminal law enforcement stands the blunt declaration of the powers of the district attorney found in New York County Law section 700 where a district attorney's responsibilities begin with the duty "to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the of the county for which he shall have been elected or appointed."3' 3 On its face, this language appears to grant the district attorney exclusive responsibility for criminal prosecutions at the county level, thereby presenting a clear potential for conflict with the special prosecutorial powers delineated in Executive Law section 63(2)."' The apparent