Journal of Criminal and Criminology Volume 79 Article 13 Issue 3 Fall
[…] 14 Id. 15 Id. at § 591 (d)(1)(A). 16 Id. at § 591 (d)(1)(B). 17 Id. at § 592 (c)(1)(A). Also, under § 592(c)(1)(B), the Attorney General shall apply for such an appointment if the three month time period generally allotted for the pre- liminary investigation passes and the Attorney General "has not filed notification with the division of the court" that further investigation is not warranted. See Id. § 592(b)(1). 18 Id. at § 592(b)(1). This section states: "The Attorney General shall notify the Special Division of this decision," id. and "such notification shall contain a summary of the information received and a summary of the results of the preliminary investigation." Id. at § 592(b)(2). 19 The non-review section of the states: "The Attorney General's determina- tion under this chapter to apply to the division of the court for the appointment of an independent counsel shall not be reviewable in any court." Id. at § 592(f).