THE SEPARATION of POWERS and ABUSES in PROSECUTORIAL DISCRETION Morrison V
[…] S. REP. No. 273, 95th Cong., Sess. 2 (1977), reprintedin 1978 U.S. CODE CONG. & ADMIN. NEWS 4376, 4377. See also Bruff, Independent Counsel and the Constitution, 24 WILLAMErE L.REv. 539, 540 (1988)("The constitutionality of insulating prosecution from presidential control has been uncertain from the Act's inception."). 11 See supra note 2. 12 28 U.S.C. § 591(b) (West Supp. 1988). 13 Id. at § 591 (a). This section states: "The Attorney General shall conduct a prelim- inary investigation.., whenever the Attorney General receives information sufficient to constitute grounds to investigate whether any person described in subsection (b) may have violated any Federal criminal law other than a violation classified as a Class B or C misdemeanor or an infraction." Id.
Recommended publications
  • Traffic Tickets-**ITHACA CITY COURT ONLY
    The Ithaca City Prosecutor’s Office prosecutes traffic tickets within the City of Ithaca and as part of that responsibility also makes offers to resolve tickets in writing.