American University College of Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] The plain fact is that more than nine-tenths of local prosecutors' decisions are supervised or reviewed by no one. 1d; see also Daniel C. Richman, Old Chief v. United States: Stipulating Away Peoseculorial Accountability?, 83 VA. L. REV. 939, 956-75 (1997) (discussing the ineffectiveness of the electoral process as a mechanism of prosecutorial accountability). 259. Ethics in Government Act, 28 U.S.C. § 594(c) (1994) ("For the purposes of carrying out the duties of an office of independent counsel, such independent counsel may appoint, fix the compensation, and assign the duties of such employees as such independent counsel 86 IOWA LAWREVEW [2001]