American University College of Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] The Independent Counsel could hire as many , investigators, and consultants as she deemed necessary and could fix their compensation.2 She also had the authority to ask the Attorney General to broaden the scope of her investigation to any matters "related to" her prosecutorial jurisdiction. After granting the Independent Counsel this vast power and broad jurisdiction, the statute then declared that she was "separate from and independent of the Department of Justice for purposes of sections 202 through 209 of title 18."29 Section 594(f) established an ostensible restraint on the Independent Counsel's discretion and power by providing that she "shall, except where not possible, comply with the written or other established policies of the Department of Justice respecting enforcement of the criminal laws." 30 This section, however, provided no meaningful control of the Independent Counsel's authority because the exception devoured the rule, and the rule itself had no teeth.