American University College of Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] Broad. Co., 947 F. Supp. 1314, 1322 n.9 (E.D. Ark. 1996) (citing S. REP. NO. 101-103, at 32 (1993), and explaining that the legislative history supports the contention that "the Committee does not intend that independent counsels comply with Department policies which would undermine their independence or hinder their mission"). THEAMERTCANPROSECUTOR are merely advisory, providing general guidelines and alloing the broad exercise of discretion in the performance of prosecutorial duties and responsibilities. 2 Section 596 of the Act offered the only other purported restraint on the Independent Counsel's power. It provided that the Independent Counsel might be removed by "impeachment and conviction," or by the Attorney General "for good cause, physical disability, mental incapacity, or any other condition that substantially impairs the performance of such Independent Counsel's duties."3 3 If the Attorney General sought to remove the Independent Counsel, this section required that she submit a report to the Special Division of the Court and the Committees of the House and Senate specifying the alleged facts and grounds for removal.m No Attorney General has ever exercised this