Disciplinary Rules & Procedures Committee AGENDA February 24, 2021
[…] 11 Congress has created a procedure to permit convicted defendants to seek to compel post­conviction DNA testing in extremely limited circumstances. See 18 U.S.C. § 3600. If, however, such testing is ordered and if the test results exclude the applicant as the source of the DNA evidence, he may then file a new trial motion “[n]otwithstanding any law that would bar a motion under this paragraph as untimely.” 18 U.S.C. § 3600(g)(l).

21 of 31 continue enforcing its against the successful petitioner to relitigate facts buried in the remote past through presentation of witnesses whose memories of the relevant events often have dimmed.