Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] 262. See Brief for the Department of Justice at 25, In re Sealed Case, 148 F.3d 1073 (D.C. Cir. 1998) ("[The President's willingness to tolerate continuous proximity will be impaired by the knowledge that Secret Service personnel can be subject to grand jury subpoenas."). 263. See 28 U.S.C. § 535(b)(2) (1994) (exempting agencies and departments from the statutory duty to report evidence of crimes acquired during the course of business if "the Attorney General directs otherwise with respect to a specified class of information, allegation, or complaint"). 264. See Brief for the Department of Justice at 35, In re Sealed Case, 148 F.3d 1073 (D.C. Cir. 1998) ("[Hlere, the Attorney General has specifically determined that the privilege should be asserted."). 265. The Attorney General never purported to direct Independent Counsel Starr not to seek