Maryland Law Review
[…] This is because the Independent Counsel Act, as it evolved in the 1980s and 1990s, became the instrument of choice in the political arena to serve partisan purposes. The Act was used by

23. PETER W. MORGAN & GLENN H. REYNOLDS, THE APPEARANCE OF IMPROPRIETY: How THE ETHICS WARS HAvE UNDERMINED AMERICAN GOVERNMENT, BUSINESS, AND SOCIETY 2 (1997). 24. Id. at 6. 25. Id. at 1. 26. 28 U.S.C. §§ 591-599 (1994). 27. The Independent Counsel Act lapsed on June 30, 1999, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 599, which states that the Act "shall cease to be effective five years after the date of the enactment of the Independent Counsel Reauthorization Act of 1994." 28 U.S.C. § 599 (1994); see also Roberto Suro, As Special Counsel Law Expires, Power Will Shift to Reno, WASH. POST, June 30, 1999, at A6 (discussing the lapse of the Independent Counsel Act). 2001] THE SCANDAL MACHINE