University of Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] A. The Broadcasters' Claimed Dilemma:

The crux of the petitioning broadcasters' argument in support of their requests for a Commission directive that they be permitted to channel graphic anti-abortion ads was that without Commission guidance, they were stuck on the horns of a dilemma, forced to

28. 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (1994). Section 1464 states: "[w]hoever utters any ob- scene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both." Id. 29. 47 U.S.C. § 503(b) (1) (D) (1995). Section 503(b) (1) (D) states: "[a]ny person who is determined by the Commission ...to have violated any provision of section . . .1464 of Title 18, shall be liable to the United States for forfeiture penalty.