UNLV Retrospective Theses & Dissertations
[…] The justices serve 2-year terms. One justice must come from the District of Columbia Circuit, and no two judges may be appointed from the same circuit. 38 28 USC § 592(f). US v Tucker, 78 F3d 1313 (8th Cir 1996). See also Dellums v Smith, 797 F2d 817 (9th Cir 1986)(private citizens have no standing to challenge attomey general’s decision in recommending or failing to recommend independent counsel). 39 28 USC § 592(c).
Reproduced with permission of the copyright owner. Further reproduction prohibited without permission. 10 jurisdiction, “so that the Independent Counsel has adequate authority to fully investigate
and prosecute the subject matter and all matters related to that subject matter.""*
The Special Division then appoints the Independent Counsel and defines
his jurisdiction."' The Independent Counsel should be “an individual who has
appropriate experience and who will conduct the investigation and any prosecution in a