The Ethics Backlash and the Independent Counsel Statute
[…] Besides the Gormley work, this Article will consider Lawrence Walsh's Firewall,12 and the important contribution to government-ethics lit­ erature by Peter Morgan and Glenn Reynolds entitled The Appear­ ance of Impropriety. 13 The first two books deal directly with the work of an independent counselor special prosecutor, providing a look at the inner workings of this important institution. The third, by Morgan and Reynolds, devotes a relatively small portion of its pages to the independent counsel directly, but constitutes an excellent introduction to the 10. 28 U.S.C. § 599 (Supp. 1998) provides as follows: This chapter shall cease to be effective five years after the date of the enactment of the Independent Counsel Reauthorization Act of 1994, ex­ cept that this chapter shall continue in effect with respect to then pend­ ing matters before an independent counsel that in the judgment of such counsel require such continuation until that independent counsel deter­ mines such matters have been completed. 11. See, e.g., SUZANNE GARMENT, SCANDAL 6 (1995) (criticizing "the increased enthusiasm with which the political system man hunts evil in politics and the ever-growing efficiency with which our modern scandal production machine oper­ ates"). 12.