The Politics of Prosecution: The Independent Counsel Statute
[…] Consequently, decisions not to indict must be justi- fied in ways that are unheard of in ordinary criminal investigations. In extraordinary cases, these risks of potentially harsher treatment of targets may be worth the cost in order to enhance the integrity of government. But careful thought should be given before any such disparate treatment is accepted. The breadth of the law as it now stands accepts these conse- quences in cases in which it should not.

Recommendation: Limit the Types of Crimes Covered by Indepen- dent Counsel Statute 28 U.S.C. § 591(a) should be modified to replace "any Federal crimi- nal law other than a violation classified as a Class B or C misdemeanor or an infraction" with "any Federal criminal law concerning that person's election to office, or that person's performance of his or her duties in office, other than a violation classified as a Class B or C misdemeanor or an infraction."