The Politics of Prosecution: The Independent Counsel Statute
[…] On the other hand, as described above, the reporting requirement causes investigations to be prolonged and enhances the likelihood of prosecutions. Nowhere else in our criminal justice sys- tem does a target have to bear the burden of being prosecuted unless the federal prosecutor can justify publicly why such prosecution was inappro- priate. The reports are also expensive and time-consuming.7 7

Recommendation: Truncate the Reporting Requirements Despite the good intentions of Congress in requiring these reports, we recommend that 28 U.S.C. § 594(h)(1)(B), which requires the Inde- pendent Counsel to "file a final report with the division of the court, setting forth fully and completely a description of the work of the inde- pendent counsel, including the disposition of all cases brought," be modified to require the Independent Counsel to "file a brief statement setting forth the disposition of all cases brought."