Special Counsels, Independent Counsels, and Special Prosecutors: Options for Independent Executive Investigations name redacted Legislative Attorney
[…] See id. § 591(b). Other individuals, including Members of Congress, could be investigated under certain circumstances as well. See id. § 591(c). The statute allowed for investigations of potential violations of “any Federal criminal law other than a violation classified as a Class B or C misdemeanor or an infraction.” See id. § 591(a). 33 Id. § 592(d). 34 Id. § 592(a). 35 Id. § 592(a)(1).

Congressional Research Service 4 Special Counsels, Independent Counsels, and Special Prosecutors