Fordham Law Review
[…] His specific statutory authority permitted no government agency to supervise or control him. Congress required the appointment of an independent counsel by the court to protect the people's interest and assure their confidence in the effective administration of federal criminal justice. Furthermore, in the context of the powers and mandate given by the legislation and the court, the independent counsel's role as the people's lawyer cannot truly be one of an attorney to his client.79

75. See 28 U.S.C. § 594(a) (expired 1999) ("[The] independent counsel ...[has] full power and independent authority to exercise all investigative and prosecutorial functions and powers of the Department of Justice [and] the Attorney General ...."); United States v.