Maryland Law Review
[…] 54. See 28 U.S.C. § 594(f) (1) (1994) ("An independent counsel shall, except to the extent that to do so would be inconsistent with the purposes of this chapter, comply with the written or other established policies of the Department of Justice respecting enforce- ment of the criminal laws."); 28 C.F.R. § 50.2 (2000) (detailing the limited amount of information ajustice Department prosecutor may divulge to the press).