Maryland Law Review
[…] formally request that the attorney general apply for the appointment of an independent counsel). 64. See id. § 591 (b) (granting the attorney general the authority to investigate the presi- dent, the vice president, and high-level executive officials); id § 591 (c) (1) (detailing the attorney general's authority to conduct a preliminary investigation when "an investigation or prosecution of a person by the Department ofJustice may result in a personal, financial, or political conflict of interest"). 65. See supra note 15 (noting the prosecutorial authority of independent counsels). 66. See 28 U.S.C. § 596(a) (stating that an independent counsel can only be removed "for good cause, physical or mental disability.... or any other condition that substantially impairs the performance of such independent counsel's duties"). 67. See Chrysler Corp. v.