Maryland Law Review
[…] It is unfortunate that the dismissal of Archibald Cox and the re- sulting "Saturday Night Massacre" in 1973 discredited the use of the special prosecutor for high level investigations. Were it not for this incident, Congress likely would have never created a judicially ap- pointed independent counsel in 1978. Special prosecutors have a long and successful history.61 The at- torney general has the unquestioned authority to appoint a special prosecutor. Nothing, however, prevents Congress from responding to public criticism of a "high level" investigation by statutorily granting

58. See 28 U.S.C. § 593(b)(1) ("Upon receipt of an application [to appoint an indepen- dent counsel], the division of the court shall appoint an appropriate independent counsel and shall define that independent counsel's prosecutorial jurisdiction."). 59. The Senate Watergate hearings and the impeachment process in the House of Rep- resentatives certainly made possible the successful conclusion of the Archibald Cox and Leon Jaworski criminal investigations, but it is not clear that in today's post-Clinton, politi- cally charged environment,