St. John's University School of Law St. John's Law Scholarship Repository
[…] The investigation did spread widely. It may deserve criticism for not snipping off some of its farthest branches and tossing those tendrils back to the Department of Justice for its handling. 4 But in general, the Pierce case - a covered Cabinet officer and related persons, involved in a' wide range of conduct - came to a successful and credible outcome through the Independent Counsel's work.' 5

14. See generally 28 U.S.C. § 594(d)(1) (authorizing Independent Counsel to "request assistance from the Department of Justice in carrying out the functions of the Independent Counsel" and directing that the Department "shall provide that assistance, which may in- clude . . . the use of the resources and personnel necessary to perform such Independent Counsel's duties"); 28 U.S.C. § 596(b)(l)(A) (authorizing an Independent Counsel, as part of notifying the Attorney General that his work has been substantially completed, to refer matters back to the Department of Justice for "complet[ion]"). 15. See generally Arlin M. Adams & Larry D. Thompson, Final Report of