Independent Cousel Law Improvements for the Next Five Years
[…] Professor Dash served as Chief Counsel to this Committee. 3. This story appears to originate in "The Dash," a poem that Alton Maiden, a former Notre Dame student and football defensive tackle, was inspired to write by his team's visit to a 12th century cemetery in Ireland. See Lou HOLTZ, WINNING EVERY DAY: THE GAME PLAN FOR SUCCESS 166-67 (1998) (quoting Maiden's poem). 4. See 28 U.S.C. § 599 (1994) (providing that Independent Counsel Reauthorization Act of 1994 "shall cease to be effective five years after [its] date of enactment," which was June 30, 1994). The current law does provide, however, that the Act "shall continue in ef- fect with respect to then pending matters before an Independent Counsel that in the judg- ment of such counsel require such continuation until that Independent Counsel determines such matters have been completed." Id. The currently known Independent Counsel who thus may continue in their work even if the statute expires on June 30, 1999, are David M. Barrett (In re Henry G. Cisneros), Carol Elder Bruce (In re Bruce EdwardBabbitt), Ralph I. Lancaster, Jr.