St. John's University School of Law St. John's Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Sometime later, the Independent Counsel wants to go, as an investigator or as - prosecutor, beyond the border of his jurisdictional box. But the Attor- ney General does not agree with that desire and she will not ask the Special Division to expand the Independent Counsel's jurisdiction. Under the stat- can go to the court and from it get the ex- ute, the Independent9 Counsel panded jurisdiction.'

16. See I LAWRENCE E. WALSH, FNAL REPORT OF THE INDEPENDENT COUNSEL FOR IRAN/CONTRA MATTERS xiii-xiv, xv, xvii-xviii (1993) (Executive Summary). 17. 487 U.S. 654 (1988). 18. See 28 U.S.C. § 594(e) ("An Independent Counsel may ask the Attorney General or the division of the court to refer to the Independent Counsel matters related to the Independ- ent Counsel's prosecutorial jurisdiction, and the Attorney General or the division of the court, as the case may be, may refer such matters."). 19. See id. ADMINISTRATIVE LA W REVIEW [51:2 In my view, that scenario raises a serious separation of powers issue.