St. John's University School of Law St. John's Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Third, Congress should change the current statute's time limits on De- partment of Justice preliminary investigations - they now can last only 90 days, 34 which the Attorney General can expand once to 150 days with court permission 35 - into mere notification requirements. In other words, the

31. See 28 U.S.C. § 592(g)(I) (1994). 32. See id. 33. See id. § 592(a)(2)(A) ("In conducting preliminary investigations under this chap- ter, the Attorney General shall have no authority to convene grand juries, plea bargain, grant immunity, or issue subpoenas."). 34. See id. § 592(a)(1).