St. John's University School of Law St. John's Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Spec. Div., filed Dec. 4, 1986) (No. 86-6). Two weeks later, the Special Division, after first reciting the Attorney General's application verbatim, appointed Lawrence E. Walsh to investigate whether North and others committed any crimes relating to a wider range of matters, including "the provision or coordination of support for persons or entities engaged as military insurgents in armed conflict with the Government of Nicaragua since 1984 .. " Order, In re Oliver L. North at 1-2 (D.C. Cir. Spec. Div. Dec. 19, 1986) (per curiam). 45. See supra notes 18 - 20 and accompanying text. 46. See 28 U.S.C. § 595(c) ("An Independent Counsel shall advise the House of Repre- sentatives of any substantial and credible information which such Independent Counsel re- ceives, in carrying out the Independent Counsel's responsibilities under this chapter, that may constitute grounds for an impeachment."). 1999] INDEPENDENT COUNSEL STATUTE 649 work, and took whatever approach they believed justified regarding the conduct of executive branch officials who were subject to impeachment. 7 In other words, Congress took its impeachment shot, or it did not, but in any case it chose and thus bore