Hofstra Review
[…] 95. N.Y. CrIM. PRo. LAw § 190.50(3) (McKinney 1971). 96. N.Y. CRna. PRo. LAW § 190.25(6)(McKinney 1971). 97. N.Y. ExEc. LAw § 63(2) (McKinney 1972). 98. See N.Y. CaM. PRo. LAw § 190 et seq. (McKinney 1971). 99. N.Y. ExEc. LAw § 63(2) (McKinney 1972). 100. N.Y. ExEc. LAw § 63(8) (McKinney 1972). 101. The Commission was created pursuant to Unconsolidated Laws § 7501, et seq., Ch. 898 of the Laws of 1958, N.Y. UNCONSOL. LAW § 7501 et seq. (McKinney 1961). 102. N.Y. UNCONSOL. LAWS § 7502 (McKinney 1961). 103. N.Y. JuDicIARy LAW § 90(2) (McKinney 1968).

http://scholarlycommons.law.hofstra.edu/hlr/vol2/iss1/3 20 Nadjari: New York State's Office of the Special Prosecutor: A Creation Bor

New York's Special Prosecutor

Appellate Division is granted powers to "censure, suspend from practice or remove from office any attorney . . . who is guilty of professional misconduct, malpractice, , deceit, crime or , or any conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice . ... 104 The justices of the Appellate Division may re- quire another district attorney within the judicial department to prosecute the proceedings, or they may appoint any attorney to conduct the preliminary investigation and prosecution.