ARTICLES
[…] 224 See GA. CoDE ANN. § 50-18-72 (Supp. 2011). 225 See id. § 50-18-72(a)(4). 226 See, e.g., Tex. Att'y Gen., Open Records Decision No. 340 (Dec. 31, 1982), available at https://www .o ag.state.tx.us/opinions/openrecords/46white/ord/1982/pdf/ordl9820340.pdf. 227 See GA. CODE ANN. § 50-18-72(a)(4) (Supp. 2011). 228 Id. § 50-18-72(a)(3). 229 Id. § 50-18-72(a)(4). 230 See id. § 50-18-72(a)(4.2) (exempting "[j]ury list data, including, but not limited to, persons' names, dates of birth, addresses, ages, race, gender, telephone numbers, social secur­ ity numbers, . . . and other confidential identifying information that is collected . . . for the purpose of establishing and maintaining county jury source lists"). 231 Id. 40 CORNELL JOURNAL OF LAw AND PUBLIC POLICY [Vol. 22:1

aBatson challenge that could be brought by the defense suggests that the Georgia Legislature authorizes the disclosure of jury information in cer­ tain circumstances in order to preserve the integrity of juries.