GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] § 508(a) (2015) ("[A peace officer] is justified in using deadly force only when he believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or serious bodily injury to himself or such other person, or when he believes both that: such force is necessary to prevent the arrest from being defeated by resistance or escape; and the person to be arrested has committed or attempted a forcible felony or is attempting to escape and possesses a deadly weapon, or otherwise indicates that he will endanger human life or inflict serious bodily injury unless arrested without delay.") (emphasis added); id. at § 501 (“Believes or belief” means “‘reasonably believes’ or ‘reasonable belief.’”). The state of Washington previously used a subjective belief standard in its police use of deadly force statute. See WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.16.040(3)
(2015) (“A public officer or peace officer shall not be held criminally liable for using deadly force without malice and with a good faith belief that such act is justifiable pursuant to this section”). In 2019, the state of Washington rewrote subsection 4 to § 9A.16.040, explaining that “good faith” reflects an objective standard rather than a subjective standard. Subsection 4 now provides, “[a] peace officer shall