California Review
[…] "[E]xpressions of assent by an offeree, 1166 CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [V/ol. 82:1127

Furthermore, the Comment to Restatement Second Section 59 ("Purported Acceptance Which Adds Qualifications"), which applies to all types of contracts, adopts the rule that "a definite and seasonable expression of acceptance is operative despite the statement of additional or different terms if the acceptance is not made to depend on assent to the additional or different terms.""' 3 This rule is strikingly similar to U.C.C. Section 2- 207(1), which the Comment cites as support. The "if" clause in the Comment ("if the acceptance is not made to depend on assent to the addi- tional or different terms") parallels the "unless" clause of Section 2-207(1) ("unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the addi- tional or different terms"). 14 The latter clause has been very strictly con- strued by the courts, so that only the most explicit language triggers its operation."' If the similar clause in the Comment to Restatement Second Section 59 is interpreted in the same way, the rule stated in the