California Review
[…] If Seller had focused on the "promptly acknowledge" term-which is unlikely-it would probably have thought either that the term was a mere formality, or that the term was included only because Buyer's form (which was headed "Order") was designed as an initiating form offer, rather than as a respon- sive form acceptance, and that an acknowledgement was required only when the form was used for its designed purpose as an offer. Under modem law, the mirror-image rule has been reversed, as to the sale of goods, by ("U.C.C.") Section 2-207(1). That section provides that "[a] definite and seasonable expression of acceptance.., which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an accept- ance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms."10 9 Section 2-207(2) makes clear that Section 2-207(1) may apply even if the differences between the parties' terms are material, and many cases have applied Section 2-207(1) to find an acceptance in the face of materially diverging terms in form contracts. 10 Although Section 2-207(1) is often